NY H86930 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.303055 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico, Honduras and Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 4488, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 50% cotton, 50% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inner surface. The outer surface of the pullover has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round crew neckline, and long sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with sewn on, loose fitting, rib knit fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other…other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem for 2001 and 32.4% for 2002.. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico and Honduras are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and requires a visa. Due to the fact that style 4488 is to be constructed of a 50/50 blend of fibers, it is classified using HTSUSA Section XI Note 2(A) and Subheading Note 2(A). Style 4488 will be classified as if it consisted wholly of that one textile material which is covered by the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Even a slight change in the fiber content may result in a change of classification, as well as visa and quota requirements. Style 4488 may be subject to U.S. Customs laboratory analysis at the time of importation, and if the fabric is other than a 50/50 blend it may be reclassified by Customs at that time. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division