NY H86917 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H86917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated January 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeans, a division of Warnaco, Inc. A sample of a garment identified as style ZM5850206 was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, chest pockets with button closures, a single front pocket with a zipper closure at waist level and elasticized cuffs. The applicable subheading for style ZM5850206 will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style ZM5850206 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division