NY H86886 January 18, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H86886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Rosanna Villa Prestige Toy Corporation 140 Route 17 North, Suite 269 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of a Jack In The Box from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Villa: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Style #4607/4608, Jack In The Box, consists of a soft cotton toy (cat, lamb, or Humpty Dumpty) concealed inside a lidded cube shaped tin box that measures approximately 5-1/2” square and is decorated with carousel paintings of a horse, giraffe, pig, and frog. When a handle on the side of the box is cranked, music plays, the lid opens, and the cotton toy pops up. The product is designed so that this sequence can be repeated for the amusement of children over eighteen months old. The applicable subheading for Style #4607/4608, Jack In The Box, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.90.0080 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division