NY H86885 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H86885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.30.3040 Genevieve M. Rafter Keddy J.M. Customs Brokers, Inc. 147-55 115th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a bib from China or Thailand Dear Ms. Keddy In your letter dated January 7, 2002, written on behalf of Prestige Toy Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted garment, which fastens around the neck by means of snap fasteners, is manufactured from an outer surface of appliqued woven fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton, which is lined by cotton velour. The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division