NY H86881 February 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Rita Pitts Classification Specialist Dillard’s, Inc. 1600 Cantrell Little Rock, Arkansas 72201 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from Madagascar Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tank top. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style 213T5244T is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The tank top has 7/8-inch shoulder straps; a square neckline in front and back; and a plain, hemmed bottom. The neckline is trimmed with lace, which is also used for the construction of the shoulder straps. The applicable subheading for style 213T5244T will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops…Knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style 213T5244T falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Madagascar are not, at present, subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division