NY H86877 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H866877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1525 Ms. Ida G. Hansen Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Pl. Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China. Dear Ms. Hansen: In your letter dated January 3, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample item #9017 is a visor composed of knit 83% cotton/17% nylon terry cloth fabric. The visor has a 1” wide hook and loop closure and the American Girl logo embroidered on the left side. There is no crown covering. The applicable subheading for the visor, item #9017 will be 6505.90.1525, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted, Of cotton: Other: Visors, and other headgear of cotton which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 8% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the visor is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division