NY H86871 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H86871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Linda G. Baird Shelby Group International, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China, Pakistan, SriLanka, or India. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated December 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9686L is a string-knit glove which you have indicated is constructed of a 100% kevlar fabric. The glove features a leather palm patch which reaches almost to the wrist and a ribbed knit cuff with an overlock stitch finish. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division