NY H86850 January 8, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H86850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6790 Mr. Demetrius D. Jones Yusen Global Logistics 5074 Southridge Parkway College Park, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of Involute Splines for automobile power transmissions from Japan Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated December 18, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nakanishi Manufacturing. You submitted a specification sheet of the involute spline for automobile power transmissions. The applicable subheading for the Involute Splines for automobile power transmissions will be 8708.99.6790, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division