NY H86810 January 8, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H86810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of keyrings from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 24, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is to be known as the “Nick Crystal Zyrofoamtm Party Favor. The item consists of a package of four steel split rings with attached small plastic bags containing a molding compound. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division