NY H86761 December 28, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H86761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s wrap shirt from Macau Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated December 21,2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. The submitted sample designated as a woman’s “gingham wrap shirt” (#PP228889) is made from 100% cotton woven fabric. The tunic length garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a pointed collar, side vents and a hemmed bottom. There is a full front opening with a hidden button closure at the bust and a tie at the waist that secures the garment right over left. The applicable subheading for the wrap blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s blouses, shirts and shirt blouses of cotton with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. The gingham wrap shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division