NY H86756 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 H86756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number 573118-7VFI. It is a set of three flower stakes. The artificial flowers are made of weather-resistant nylon fabric with a silvery metal wiring around the edges. The flowers are attached to small wooden stakes by a spring. The spring allows movement of the flowers in the wind. A textile butterfly is also attached to the flower by a spring. The flowers are designed to be used indoors as potted plants, or stake them in the ground outdoors. They will be available in green, orange and purple. The artificial flower stakes measure 28-1/2 inches high by 8 inches in diameter. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the artificial flower stakes will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division