NY H86730 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H86730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010; 6114.20.0020 Kevin Maher C Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a romper for females from China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, written on behalf of Children’s Place, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style B224110, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a one-piece, short-sleeved, round-necked garment, fastened together by snaps at the crotch. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. When manufactured in infants’ sizes the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…; knitted…; of cotton; other; other; sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel; and when manufactured in toddlers’ sizes the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0020. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 10.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The babies’ wear garment falls within textile category designation 239, and the toddlers’ within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong, or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division