NY H86687 January 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86687 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmaxx Group Attention: Imports Rt. X4S 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 9024, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater has long sleeves, a 1x1 ribbed knit collar, a full frontal opening with two hook and eye closures, and extends to the calf area. The applicable subheading for the women’s sweater will be 6110.11.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division