NY H86682 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H86682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco 90 Park Avenue 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a foundation garment from Honduras Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated January 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, Style 03313 is a all-in-one foundation garment composed of 80% nylon 20% elastane finely knit fabric. The item features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, underwired cups, a two-ply panel encircles the garment from below the bust to the waist, elasticized leg openings and hook & eye opening at the gusset crotch. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division