NY H86659 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H86659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic storage box from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a storage box identified as item number 20097. This box is constructed of molded plastic with 9 compartments. The box measures approximately 7" x 5-1/2" x 1-1/2.". It is secured by means of two plastic lift-lock fasteners. The box is primarily designed for providing storage and protection of small items in and around the home. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage box will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: other The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division