NY H86627 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.19.7050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl sec-butyl ethyl malonate, CAS # 76-71-1, imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Diethyl sec-butyl ethyl malonate, is an acyclic polycarboxylic acid ester indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Diethyl sec-butyl ethyl malonate, also known as Malonic acid, sec-butylethyl-, diethyl ester, will be 2917.19.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division