NY H86622 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H86622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7621, is a woman’s hip-length windbreaker-type jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon twill fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a hood and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The hood can be rolled up and concealed within the garment’s collar by a zipper closure. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, two front slash pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division