NY H86573 January 4, 2002 CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 H86573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9185 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of ALOCRIL™ (nedocromil sodium ophthalmic solution) 2%, imported put up in plastic eye-drop bottles, from France Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, ALOCRIL™ (nedocromil sodium ophthalmic solution) 2%, is an ophthalmic medicament containing nedocromil sodium (a mast-cell stabilizer) as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of itching associated with allergic conjunctivitis, and will be supplied put up in plastic eye-drop bottles, each of which will contain 5 mL of ALOCRIL™. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.90.9185, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisiting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system: Other: Other.”. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division