NY H86569 January 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005; 6109.10.0014 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ knit T-shirts from Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style CH20 is a boys’ all white T-shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Styles CH23 and CH24 are boys’ dyed T-shirts constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style CH20, CH23, and CH24 feature a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style CH20 will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: T-shirts, all white, short, hemmed sleeves, crew or round neckline, without pockets trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Styles CH23 and CH24 will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: boys’. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. Style CH20 falls within textile category designation 352. Styles CH23 and CH24 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division