PD H86567 January 15, 2002 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.2000 Ms. Sandy Disher Classification and Origin Specialist Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of Infants’ 100% Cotton Knit Tee Shirts From Jamaica and El Salvador Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style KS10, is an Infants’ 100% White Cotton Jersey Knit Tee Shirt. This close fitting garment features a crew neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. You state the shirt will be imported in Infant Size Range 12M; 18M; and 24M. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Infants’ 100% White Cotton Jersey Knit Tee Shirt will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 16.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore