NY H86519 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H86519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. William M. Dufford Riverview Farms 593 Tryon St. So. Glastonbury, CT 06073 RE: The tariff classification of MICRO-MIX from Mexico. Dear Mr. Dufford: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for MICRO-MIX which is used as a drilling mud, a water clogging agent in soil, and a fertilizer carrier. It is composed of ferrous sulphate, zinc sulphate, sulphur, copper sulphate, manganese sulfate, boron, ammonium molybdate, and montmorillonite clay. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division