NY H86467 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 62011.49.9080 Mr. Jim McDermott CSI Industries, Inc. 3750 State Road Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from India. Dear Mr. McDermott: In your letter dated December 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 315-410541/42 is a woman’s cardigan-styled jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a sailor collar, shoulder pads, two side seam pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by one button. The jacket also has a same fabric half lining on the back panel. The applicable subheading for style 315-410541/42 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Style 315-410541/42 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division