NY H86463 December 28, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10119 RE: Amendment to NY Ruling H85835 dated December 13, 2001. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 17, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested an amendment of classification ruling NY H85835 that was issued to you on December 13, 2001 from this office. You have brought to our attention that a typographical error was made referring to the style number. In the original ruling NY H85835 the incorrect style number was inadvertently reflected as PP228494. The correct style number should read PP228491. All other information in the original letter remains the same. The item at issue is a “Whip Stitched Spectator Satchel” #PP228491 from China. The sample submitted is a double handle shoulder bag wholly of a sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined with textile fabric and is fitted with six credit card slots, a cell phone, and an eyeglass pocket. The bag is designed to contain the small personal effects of a kind carried in a handbag. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags of a sheeting of plastics, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem for 2001 and 16.8% for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division