NY H86457 January 9, 2002 CATEGORY: Classification CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86457 TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a 3-piece luggage set from Thailand. Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, on behalf of Grohmann Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 3-peice luggage set. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. It is a three piece nested set of luggage wholly manufactured of man-made textile materials. The set consists of two Pullman suitcases and a carry-on travel bag. The set is said to be presented and sold at retail put up for sale as a set. It is assumed it will not be repacked subsequent to importation and sold as separate. The larger Pullman suitcase will impart the essential character of the set. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the luggage set will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division