PD H86416 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060, 6116.93.0800 Weltz & Posner Empire State Building 350 5th Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, NY 10118 Attention: Herbert T.Posner RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates-Mills, Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. You submitted representative samples of style #’s 2988, j2504, and 2951, hunting gloves, for our examination. They are further described as follows: Style # 2988 – Lightweight glove with a full-unlined suede leather palm and a knit camouflage man-made fabric back and fourchettes. There is additional suede leather over the back of the fingers and forming a reinforcement covering the thumb crotch and extending up the outside edge of the first finger. The fabric back is lined with a fleeced polyester material. Other features include an extended elasticized wristband with an open vent on the thumb side and hook and loop tab top closure. Style # 2951 – Cold weather mitten made from brushed polyester knit camouflage fabric. The inner liner is a fleeced interlock synthetic fabric and is encased in layers of foam sheeting and man-made fiber insulation. The shell portion covering the fingers flips back at the knuckles exposing a partial full fingered inner glove made from a knit polyester/cotton fabric sewn into the opening. The shell over the tip of the thumb also folds back and both flip-up sections are held in place with small magnets. Other features include a hook and clasp, elasticized wrist, an extended fleece cuff, and a zippered pocket over the back of the hand to accommodate a heat pack. A clear vinyl reinforcement patch is sewn over the palm and the inside of the thumb. -2- Style # j2504 – Lightweight glove made from knit 50% polyester/50% cotton camouflage fabric which is lined with a napped polyester fabric over the inside of the palm side. There are clear vinyl reinforcement patches sewn over the palm and the inside of the first two fingers and thumb tips. The back of the glove is perforated and there is elastic around the wrist. The cumulation of the features incorporated in each of the styles examined show a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Style # 2988 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens, and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other… Other… The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #’s 2951 and j2504, will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts… The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnick at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.