NY H86414 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of “BTS Zipper Pouch-Basic” from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated December 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “BTS Zipper Pouch-Basic,” item number 70311 used to hold pencils and pens. The pouch is made of a nylon woven fabric panel coated on one side with PVC material and an open work knit fabric panel. The panels are sewn together to form the pouch. It features a zipper closure at one end. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate a loose-leaf binder ring. The applicable subheading for the “BTS Zipper Pouch-Basic” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 is the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division