NY H86317 January 10, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 H86317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50 Mr. Garry Cummings Staff Manager, Materials Cascade Corporation 104 Industrial Park Blvd. Warner Robins, GA 31088 RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from Germany. Dear Mr. Cummings: In your letter dated December 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are Grades 1020 and 1026 carbon steel electric resistance welded (ERW) tubes. The tubes will comply with ASTM Specification A 513, the Standard Specification for Electric-Resistance-Welded Carbon and Alloy Steel Mechanical Tubing. The tubes measure 53.3 mm in outside diameter, 3.0 mm in wall thickness and either 245 mm or 342 mm in length. This tubing will ultimately be used as a component of a high pressure cylinder in a sideshifter. The applicable subheading for the carbon steel welded tubes will be 7306.30.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division