NY H86297 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H86297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100, 2933.79.0800 Matthew T. McGrath Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 1225 Eye Street, NW, Suite 1150 Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of 1H-Pyrazole-5-Carboxamide, N-[2-Fluoro-5-[[3-[(1E)-2-(2-Pyridinyl)Ethenyl]-1H-Indazol-6-yl]Amino]Phenyl]1,3-Dimethyl- (CAS 319460-94-1); Bezamide, N-Methyl-2-[[3-[(1E)-2-(2-Pyridinyl_Ethenyl]-1H-Indazol-6-yl)Thio]- (CAS 319460-85-0); and 6H-Azepino[5,4,3-cd]Indol-6-One, 8-Fluoro-1,3,4,5-Tetrahydro-2-[4-[Methylamino)Methyl]Phenyl]- (CAS 283173-50-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. McGrath: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, on behalf of your client Agouron Pharmaceuticals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above chemicals. The applicable subheading for 1H-Pyrazole-5-Carboxamide, N-[2-Fluoro-5-[[3-[(1E)-2-(2-Pyridinyl)Ethenyl]-1H-Indazol-6-yl]Amino]Phenyl]1,3-Dimethyl- and Bezamide, N-Methyl-2-[[3-[(1E)-2-(2-Pyridinyl_Ethenyl]-1H-Indazol-6-yl)Thio]- will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 6H-Azepino[5,4,3-cd]Indol-6-One, 8-Fluoro-1,3,4,5-Tetrahydro-2-[4-[Methylamino)Methyl]Phenyl]- will be 2933.79.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactams: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division