PD H86295 December 21, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Classification and Origin Specialist Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classifications of a Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Crew Neck Fleece Knit Pullover from Mexico, Honduras, and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style Number K492, is a Girls’ Long Sleeve, Crew Neck Fleece Knit Pullover constructed from fabric with a fiber content of 50% Polyester and 50% Cotton. The pullover features long sleeves, rib knit at the crew neckline, and hemmed cuffs and bottom. You state the pullover will be imported in Girls’ Sizes XS, S, M, L, and XL. The sample will be returned to you as requested. . The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 50% Polyester/50% Cotton Crew Neck Fleece Knit Pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty for 2001 is 32.7%. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 32.4%. The Girls’ Polyester/Cotton Fleece Knit Pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore