NY H86282 January 3, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H86282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tomkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of “Light Up Nails” from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Light Up Nails”, identified as item # PP231598, consists of a set of ten plastic artificial fingernails and decals that are made of both coated paper and plastic. Six of the nails incorporate battery-operated lighting mechanisms that are activated by motion. The applicable subheading for the “Light Up Nails” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division