NY H86259 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H86259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0010 Ms. Polly Leyhe PK Designs 3357 Larkspur Drive Longmont, Colorado 80503 RE: The tariff classification of removable nursing brassiere cups from China. Dear Ms. Leyhe: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, item number 6,319,092, is a removable nursing brassiere cup constructed of a 95% cotton 5% spandex knitted fabric with nylon/spandex inner fiberfill. The seamed cup is secured by means of a zipper at the bottom and a metal snap at the upper outer corner. The applicable subheading for the removable nursing brassiere cup will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division