NY H86247 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H86247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Maureen T. Behan Kewayan 34 Fairhill Road Clifton, NJ 07013 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene beach mat from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Behan: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a beach mat, approximately 75” x 35”, hand-woven of polypropylene strips, each strip twisted from wide non-fibrillated strip to an apparent width not exceeding 5mm, which conforms to the tariff definition of textile. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The general rate of duty in 2001 and 2002 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division