NY H86244 December 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Thailand. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a jewelry box. The sample submitted is identified as style 7026-874. The item is a rectangular-shaped jewelry box measuring approximately 3” x 2 ¾” x 1 ½” designed to contain a pair of earrings. It is constructed of a plastic base covered on the exterior surface with plastic sheeting. The interior of the box is plastic lined and features a specially fitted bottom flap with two slits for the express purpose of holding a pair of earrings. You have stated that the box will be imported empty and utilized in a store showcase to display a pair of earrings. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 7026-874 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division