NY H86233 December 17, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Howard J. Woltmann Overton & Company Air Services, Inc. 700 Rockaway Turnpike Lawrence, NY11559 RE: The tariff classification of a “Collage Board” from China. Dear Mr. Woltmann: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of Tri-Coastal, East Hanover, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Collage Board”, style number 8546. It is made of a wood base covered on the front and sides with a cotton woven fabric panel. The back is covered with a nonwoven fabric panel. The front portion is padded with foam material. The front side features diagonal textile ribbons with buttons at set interval. The ribbons are used to hold pictures. Attached onto the back are two metal hooks used for hanging the article. It measures approximately 12” x 12”. This product is a composite good composed of wood and textile fabric. The essential character of this article is imparted by the textile fabrics which provide the primary functional element for this item. The applicable subheading for the “Collage Board” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division