NY H86211 December 21, 2001 CLA-2-42R:NC:TA 341 H86211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Ave., 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of watch folders from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for watch folders. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 62010 and 63010. The items are watch folders of a kind normally sold with their contents. The folders are constructed of a plastic and/or cardboard base covered of the exterior surface with flocked textile man-made materials. Style 62010 measures approximately 8”(L) x 2”(W) in its closed position. Affixed to the interior at either end of the folder are two spandex-like straps for the purpose of holding the watch in place by its strap. Style 63010 measures approximately 9 ½”(L) x 2 ½”(W) in its closed position. The interior of this style contains a pocket for the purpose of holding and protecting a watch. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 62010 and 63010 will be 4202.92.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division