NY H86183 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H86183 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.30.0000 Ms. Annemarie De Vivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-3- 132nd Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from China. Dear Ms. DeVivo: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Salant Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #PP20004 is a belt composed of leather packaged in a wooden box. The belt has two metal interchangeable buckles. The wooden box is specially fitted to contain the belt and buckles, is suitable for long term use, and is imported with the articles for which it is intended and is classifiable with the belt per General Note 5(a). The applicable subheading for the style #PP20004 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Belts and bandoliers with or without buckles. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division