NY H86178 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 H86178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.4960 Mr. Bernie Nerlich 4 N Corporation P.O. Box 215 Franklin, PA 16323 RE: The tariff classification of cut-to-length, finished grouser bars from Brazil Dear Mr. Nerlich: In your letter dated August 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The grouser bars in question will be imported in two conditions. The first group will consist of those bars produced from 15B30 boron steel which are then heat-treated and cut to lengths varying from 16 to 36 inches, depending on their intended application. The second group will be made from the same type of boron steel, heat-treated, cut to the same varying lengths and then forged for final application. No further processing will occur after importation. These grouser bars will be placed on the track shoes of various Caterpillar tractors, of the D-8 through the D-11 types. These tractors have been held in the past to be tractors other than tractors suitable for agricultural use. The applicable subheading for the cut-to-length, finished grouser bars will be 8708.99.4960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other tractors (except road tractors), other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division