NY H86150 December 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H86150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.8940 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. Alliance Airport 2421 Westport Pkwy. Ste. 600 Fort Worth, TX 76117 RE: The tariff classification of sport towel from China. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated December 12, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Caddy Company. The submitted sample, described a “V.I.P. towel set”, consists of two sport towels. Both towels are made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. One side is sheared and the other has loops. One towel is navy blue in color and measures 16 x 21 inches. The second towel is beige in color and measures approximately 12 x12 inches. The "Classic Golf" logo and the depiction of a golfer are embroidered to the front portion of the smaller towel. Both towels are folded in thirds and the top portion is sewn closed in a triangular shape. The towels are connected together by means of a plastic fastener. A swivel snap hook is attached to the top of the larger towel. The applicable subheading for both golf towels will be 6307.90.8940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other: surgical towels; cotton towels of pile or tufted construction; pillow shells, of cotton; shells for quilts, eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles of cotton... cotton towels of pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain the same for 2002. The towels fall within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division