NY H86143 kg 1/10 January 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9015 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park av. New York, N.Y. 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China or Thailand Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation. Representative samples of two styles of jewelry boxes have been submitted. Styles 210-0211 and 5010-872 are jewelry boxes of the kind normally sold with the contents. Each box is manufactured of a rigid frame that is wholly covered on the exterior with textile materials of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for styles 210-0211 and 5010-872 will be 4202.92.9015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes and similar containers of a kind normally sold at retail with their content, with outer surface of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division