NY H86137 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H86137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9090 Mr. Rahat Reza Chowdhury Rae Trading 529 Ridings Place, #212 Arlington, TX 76011 RE: The tariff classification of a sauce from Malaysia Dear Mr. Chowdhury: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, received by this office on December 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an ingredients breakdown accompanied your letter. Best’s brand Chilli Sauce With Lime is a condiment in liquid form, said to be composed of water, chillies, sugar, vinegar, garlic, onion, ginger, salt, lime, modified starch, and gum. The sauce is put up for retail sale in a bottle containing 12 ounces, net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty will be unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division