NY H86135 January 18, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H86135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of Dipivefrin Hydrochloride (CAS-64019-93-8), imported in bulk form, from Ireland Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Dipivefrin Hydrochloride (“Dipivefrine” is INN), is indicated as initial therapy for the control of intraocular pressure in chronic, open-angle glaucoma. The applicable subheading for Dipivefrin Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division