NY H86125 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 H86125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060, 6505.90.8090 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 10, 2001, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two men’s hat samples were submitted with you request. Style 63-9010-24 is a bucket style hat composed of woven cotton fabric with braid chinstrap. Style 63-911W59 is also a bucket style hat composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for style 63-9010-24 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate for 2001 will be 7.6% ad valorem and will remain the same for 2002. The applicable subheading for style 63-911W59 will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate for 2001 will be 19.7 cents/kg + 7.2% and for 2002 19.4 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem. Style 63-9010-24 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 63-911W59 falls within textile category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division