NY H86117 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Jane Vergona Air Import Manager Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from China Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated December 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tank top on behalf of Target Stores. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style TMG613 is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The tank top has ¼ inch shoulder straps that are formed from an extension of the armhole binding; a modified v-shaped neckline in front and back; and a tubular knit finish at the bottom. The shoulder straps are four separate straps, and each front and back pair is intended to be tied at the top of each shoulder. The applicable subheading for style TMG613 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tank tops…Knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 17.4% ad valorem. Style TMG613 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division