NY H86116 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Jane Vergona Air Import Manager Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Vergona: In your letter dated December 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit halter-top on behalf of Target Stores. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style TMG501 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The halter has a narrow strap inserted under the front tunnel neckline that is to be tied around the neck, and a rib knit waistband. The applicable subheading for style TMG501 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2002, the rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style TMG501 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division