NY H86107 December 12, 2001 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 H86107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7418.19.2090 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 6007 RE: The tariff classification of sprinklers from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated September 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities on tariff classification. The samples you provided are the Ocu-rotating Yard Art Sprinklers, made of brass. They are 36 inches in height. At the top is a circular tube, decorated with a dragonfly, butterfly or hummingbird, that spins when the water is turned on. The sprinkler operates by water pressure only; it has no mechanical feature. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7418.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of copper, other, other, of copper-zinc base alloys (brass), other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same in the year 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division