NY H86082 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag of paper yarn from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, on behalf of Wathne Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag of paper yarn. The sample submitted is identified as the “Tyler Group” style. The item is a double handle tote bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of twisted paper yarns. The interior is textile lined and features a zippered back wall pocket. It measures approximately 20”(W) x 11”(H) with a 6” base. The top center of the bag is secured by means of a tie ribbon-like closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)