NY H86060 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Traci Manuel Virgo III Ltd. 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of a book cover from China. Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated October 24, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a book cover constructed of knit textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to form the book cover. The inside features an opening at either end into which a book can be slipped. The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division