NY H86006 December 28, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Elsa Wong C/o G.T. Plus Limited 4/F Kowloon Centre 29-43 Ashley Road Timshatsui Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of novelty child’s shoulder bags from Hong Kong and/or China Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated November 28th, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as “Bunny Shoulder Bag”. It is a novelty child’s shoulder bag made up of pile man-made fiber textile materials. The body of the bag simulates a bunny face including ears, eyes, and nose. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem for 2001 and 18.1% for 2002. Goods classified in tariff number 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and/or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division