NY H86005 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H86005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3405.90.0000 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar Law Offices of George R. Tuttle Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of HS-C405 CMP Slurry, HS-C435 CMP Slurry, HS-T505 CMP Slurry and HS-T605 CMP Slurry from Japan Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated September 27, 2001, on behalf of Hitachi Chemical Co. America, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for HS-C405 CMP Slurry, HS-C435 CMP Slurry, HS-T505 CMP Slurry and HS-T605 CMP Slurry will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Polishes and creams, for footwear, furniture, floors, coachwork, glass or metal, scouring pastes and powders and similar preparations (whether or not in the form of paper, wadding, felt, nonwovens, cellular plastics or cellular rubber, impregnated, coated or covered with such preparations), excluding waxes of heading 3404: Other . The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division