NY H85994 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H85994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Harold C. Boykin Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a steel flag clip from China. Dear Mr. Boykin: In your letter dated September 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a steel flag pole clip. The item consists of a steel ring and a thumbscrew. The clip is part of an outdoor flag kit and is used to hold flags to steel poles. The clip slides over the pole and the thumb screw is passed through the grommet on the flag and fastened to the clip. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division